Blog

What's Happening @ the Library: July 8-13

Our out-of-this world summer of fun continues this week with knights, magic, stars, more puppet shows, a variety of arts and crafts projects, and even a visit from a real beaver.

For a full calendar, searchable by library branch and type of activity, click here.

Knights of Veritas

Join the Knights of Veritas as they teach about medieval astronomy and demonstrate cutting with a sword, how to put on medieval armor, and much more!

  • Coulee City: 3 p.m. July 8
  • Curlew: 1 p.m. July 9
  • Ephrata: 10 a.m. July 12
  • Grand Coulee: 11 a.m. July 8
  • Moses Lake: 1 p.m. July 12
  • Peshastin: 3:30 p.m. July 11
  • Tonasket: 4:30 p.m. July 9
  • Wenatchee: 6:30 p.m. July 11 at Pybus Public Market

Out of This World Magic Show


What would you weigh on the moon? What would magic look like performed in the vacuum of space? Do space aliens exist? Jeff Evans’ show may bring up more questions than it answers, but kids and adults alike will have interstellar fun at this amazing magic show!

  • Bridgeport: 11 a.m. July 9
  • Cashmere: 11 a.m. July 10
  • Chelan: 3 p.m. July 8
  • Entiat: 11 a.m. July 8
  • George: 4 p.m. July 10
  • Oroville: 3 p.m. July 12
  • Republic: 11 a.m. July 12
  • Royal City, 11 a.m. July 11
  • Soap Lake: 4 p.m. July 11
  • Twisp: 3 p.m. July 9

    NCRL Puppeteers

  • East Wenatchee: 10:30 a.m. July 9
  • Leavenworth: 4 p.m. July 9
  • Mattawa: 4:30 p.m. July 8
  • Pateros: 11 a.m. July 12
  • Quincy: 2 p.m. July 8
  • Waterville: 1 p.m. July 11
  • Wenatchee: 2 p.m. July 10 at Pybus Public Market
  • Winthrop: 3 p.m. July 12
 

Other Children and Family Activities

  • Bridgeport: Galaxy in a jar craft, 1 p.m. July 12
  • Cashmere: Pre-kindergarten story time and galaxy jar craft, 10 a.m. July 9; newspaper fashion show, 4 p.m. July 9
  • Chelan: Make a wooden rocket, 3 p.m. July 10
  • Coulee City: Space science and slime making, 1:30 p.m. July 9
  • East Wenatchee: Decorate a book bag, 3 p.m. July 9
  • Ephrata: Space science and slime making, 11 a.m. July 9; galaxy in a jar craft, 4 p.m. July 9
  • George: Duct tape wallets, 3 p.m. July 11
  • Okanogan: Chelan County PUD transfers and circuits, 2 p.m. July 9
  • Omak: Bookmobile at the Omak Farmer's Market Kids Corner, 3:30 to 5 p.m. p.m. July 9; Chelan County PUD transfers and circuits, 4 p.m. July 9
  • Manson: Chelan County PUD transfers and circuits, 11 a.m. July 8; story time and make wooden rocket frames, noon July 10
  • Mattawa: Space story time and then make a telescope, 4 p.m. July 10; Grant County PUD salmon survival game, 11 a.m. July 11
  • Moses Lake: Watch The Lego Movie 2, 4 p.m. July 10
  • Okanogan: Make yarn bracelets, 11:30 a.m. July 10
  • Omak: Make a telescope and a galaxy in a jar, 2 p.m. July 13
  • Oroville: Story time and alien craft, 10:30 a.m. July 11; poetry with author Kenn Nesbitt, 1 p.m. July 13
  • Quincy: Make a galaxy in a jar, 3 p.m. July 10; STEM kits and games, 3 p.m. July 12
  • Republic: Solar observation program with the Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area, 11 a.m. July 8; story time and wooden rocket craft, 11 a.m. July 10
  • Twisp: Space science and slime making, 11 a.m. July 10
  • Warden: Grant County PUD salmon survival game, 4 p.m. July 10; story time and rocket crafts, 4 p.m. July 11
  • Wenatchee: All ages/experience knitting, 4 p.m. July 8
  • Winthrop: Meet a beaver, 3 p.m. July 9

Just for Teens

  • Brewster: Space-theme scavenger hunt, 3 p.m. July 9; craft time, 3 p.m. July 10
  • Ephrata: Movie night, 5 p.m. July 8
  • Manson: Clothes pin zombies, 4 p.m. July 11
  • Mattawa: Paracord bracelets, 2 p.m. July 12
  • Moses Lake: Tie dye (handkerchief provided or bring your own shirt), 2 p.m. July 11; Dungeons & Dragons, 1 p.m. July 13
  • Peshastin: Duct tape wallets, 2 p.m. July 13
  • Quincy: Painted plastic disc craft (ages 10 and up), 3 p.m. July 13
  • Republic: Board games and Dungeons & Dragons, 2 p.m. July 11
  • Wenatchee: Board game night, 6 p.m. July 10

 

Adult Programs

  • Brewster: Adult coloring, 4:30 p.m. July 9
  • Bridgeport: Adult coloring, 9 a.m. July 13
  • Ephrata: Paint pour makerspace craft, 5:30 p.m. July 10
  • Peshastin: Community yoga, 10 a.m. July 13
  • Moses Lake: Life size games with robotic Spheros, 6 p.m. July 8
  • Oroville: Adult coloring, 5:30 p.m. July 9

 


 

 

 

share:
Blog
×